Renaud Professional uses all natural and organic ingredients in its products. We
use no petro-chemicals and no parabens in any of our products.
Can you feel the love...
Acerola - A powder obtained from acerola concentrated juice that is used as
an anti-oxidant, moisturizer and to improve skin elasticity.
Alkanet Root - is a natural colorant derived from infusing the alkanet
root in oil. It results in a pink to purple pigment.
Allantoin — Symphytum
officinale. Extract from comfrey used in celltherapy treatments, face creams
and suncare preparations as a healing agent and moisturizer. An antiinflammatory
and antiirritant, allantoin is reported to promote skin cell regeneration. It
can also be made from uric acid, but the comfrey root type is superior. The
finest quality allantoin is free of pyrrolizidine alkaloids.
Allantoin is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its
healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin helps to heal
wounds and skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue.
Aloe, Aloe Vera, Aloe Vera Oil — Aloe
barbadensis. In the first century A.D., Roman naturalist Pliny wrote
extensively about aloe as a healing agent for wounds and abrasions. It is
considered one of nature's most effective remedies for sunburn and skin
irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry hair and skin. Use organic aloe
whenever possible.
FOR centuries, it’s been used to cure various ailments. Modern scientists have
found that it is a mixture of antibiotics, astringent, coagulating agent, pain
inhibitor, cell growth stimulator and scar inhibitor. It is said to contain 70
“essential ingredients”, including vitamins like B12, minerals, enzymes,
protein and amino acids.
This powerhouse of benefits is no other than the humble aloe
vera. It is often called the “natural
healer” because of its unique ability to stimulate cell renewal and its
calming and healing effect on damaged skin. Cuts, burns, bug bites, even acne,
are all are soothed away when rubbed with the thick gel inside the fleshy aloe
leaf.
Apple Extract: is rich is polyphenols,
especially hydroxycinnammic acisa and tannins, both anti-free radical
and cell protecting agents. It also contains fruit acids, primarily
malic acid, an emollient, firming and moisturizing component.
Arnica: Arnica montana.
Herbal extract used in hair tonics and massage preparations for its nourishing
and antiinflammatory properties. Combined with vitamin E, it is an excellent
natural deodorant.
Arnica usually refers to Arnica Montana, a mountain plant used for relief
of bruises, stiffness, and muscle soreness in herbal medicine. Arnica is widely
used as a salve for bruises and sprains and sometimes as a tincture for the same
anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving purposes.
Avocado Oil -
This therapeutic, rich oil nourishes and restores dry dehydrated skin. It
is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, protein and pantothenic acid.
Babassu Oil - from a South American
palm tree, babassu oil is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry
and oily complexions, because it gently moisturizes skin without
contributing to an oily sheen.
Bamboo Extract - rich in silica; obtained from bamboo
Bergamot Essential Oil - Anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic.
Bois de Rose (Rosewood) Essential Oil - Skin tissue regenerator and
moisturizer.
Calendula
— Calendula officinalis. The common Marigold, known for its healing and
analgesic properties. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and natural
deodorants. Contains saponins. Sometimes used as a natural yellow color.
Camphor Essential Oil - Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory. Cooling and soothing.
Carrot Cells: B-carotene is a beauty vitamin for the skin. Through its protective
effect, it reinforces the resistance of cells against stress and helps
the skin to renew itself. Carrot Cells have a significant antioxidant
effect on free radicals.
Carbomer - is a non-toxic,
non-irritating thickener for use in hair, body and massage gels.
Carrot Oil — Daucus
carota var. sativa. The seeds of carrots yield an essential oil that
is rich in beta carotene, orange or red compounds that are precursors to vitamin
A and occur naturally in plants. Also high in vitamin E, it is essential to skin
cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps
and skin.
Castor oil - A very moisturizing and
lubricating oil, used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine and soap making.
Cecropia Obtusa Bark Extract - an innovative local slimming and anti-cellulite
ingredient extracted from the bark of the Amazonian tree cecropia obutsa.
Chamomile Extract - Used to treat problem skin since ancient times. A
softening agent for rough or irritated skin.
Clove - A well renowned spice with a
sweet, warm aroma. Its medicinal uses include
antiseptic and pain relieving properties.
Cocoa
absolute: Highly
aromatic extraction of the cocoa bean essential oil.
Comfrey Root Extract: used in cell therapy treatments, face
creams and suncare preparations as a healing agent and moisturizer. An
anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, comfrey root is reported to promote
skin cell regeneration.
Cranberry seeds - Whole cranberry seeds contain
essential amino acids and antioxidants, including vitamin-E. They
exfoliate dead skin cells to reveal smoother, softer, and younger skin.
Coconut Oil — Cocos nucifera. Rich emollient expressed from
coconuts. Perfect for dry, itchy sensitive skin and will not clog
pores.
Echinacea —
(Coneflower) Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea. Two
varieties of this versatile herb are used both internally and externally in folk
medicine as natural antibiotics to treat a variety of ills. A number of studies
have pointed to its antibacterial and antifungal properties. Its root extract is
used in celltherapy and anti-wrinkle creams as a hydrator and firming agent.
Green Tea — Camellia sinensis.
The benefits of green tea to the skin have been widely documented. This powerful
antioxidant (20 times stronger than vitamin E) inhibits the formation of
cancer-causing free radicals and helps prevent skin cell damage caused by sun
exposure and pollution. An important ingredient in suncare products, as well as
in creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners. An antiinflammatory and
antiirritant, it is high in xanthines, very soothing and moisturizing to both
hair and skin. Powdered Matcha green tea from Japan is the finest.
Horsetail — (Bottlebrush) Equisetum
arvense. Nutrient-rich herbal high in silica, essential to collagen
production. A vegan alternative to collagen treatments, it firms and refreshes
the skin and promotes healing. Often used in conjunction with coltsfoot in hair
care products, it strengthens the hair shaft and adds sheen and elasticity.
Ivy — Hedera helix. Antifungal
often found in massage lotions and anticellulite preparations for its
skin-toning and firming properties. Contains malic acid, a natural fruit acid
that encourages skin cell turnover. Contains saponins.
Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Wax — Simmondsia
chinensis. Waxy oil extracted from the bean, which helps the jojoba desert
plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in cosmetic
preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective
film over the skin and hair shaft that helps seal in moisture. The oil is highly
stable and very effective on dry skin, damaged hair and split ends.
Malakite - An aqueous extract of malachite that is used as a skin protector
in cosmetic treatments. It provides a strong anti-oxidant benefit and
detoxifying activity.
Monoi de Tahiti Tiare Oil -
Tahitian women are world-famous for their youthful skin and for their
beautiful lustrous hair. For generations, the beautiful island dwellers
of French Polynesia have used the ingredient Monoi de Tahiti to hydrate,
protect, nourish and soften their skin and to condition their hair.
Monoi de Tahiti is their ancestral beauty secret. Wonderful natural
gardenia scent.
2 ounce bottle
Sea Buckthorn Oil — Hippophae
rhamnoides. Richest herbal source of antioxidant vitamins E and A (beta
carotene and other carotenoids), which help prevent the formation of free
radicals. This nourishing oil is also high in essential fatty acids,
particularly rare palmitoleic acid, a constituent of the skin's sebum.
Sea Salt — Mineral-rich salt naturally
obtained from sea water. Used in bath soaks and body scrubs for its softening
effect on the skin.
Seaweed Extracts
— Special blend of herbal extracts from the sea, usually consisting of
variations of the following: bladderwrack, carrageenan (seaweed gum), iodides
and laminaria.
Shea Butter - Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree
in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb
emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient
for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.
Sweet Almond Oil
— Amigdalus communis, var. dulcis. Excellent emollient high in oleic,
linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin.
Soothing and moisturizing. A good absorption base.
Vegetable Glycerin — Rich humectant,
emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils, used in
cosmetic formulations for thousands of years. (Synthetic glycerin, otherwise
known as propylene glycol, is highly irritating to the skin and scalp and should
be avoided.)
Vitamin C —
Powerful antioxidant and nutrient, very beneficial to the skin. Plays an
essential role in building collagen, the connective tissue that makes up 70
percent of our skin. Vitamin C is also a natural preservative, protecting both
the oil and water phases of cosmetics.
Vitamin E —
(d-Alpha Tocopherol) The most potent antioxidant vitamin around, it protects
skin from cancer-causing free radicals and is essential for proper utilization
of oxygen in the tissues. In cosmetics it also acts as a natural preservative,
protecting the oil phase in creams and lotions.
White Tea (camellia sinensis) - known as Yinzhen (silver needles) is produced
predominantly in China. It is picked just a few days each spring, when the white
buds are young. The leaves are left to wither and dry in natural sunlight. This
minimal processing keeps White Tea in a purer, more energized state and
maintains its high concentration of polyphenols. These powerful polyphenols help
improve the body's detoxification defences and suppress free-radical activity.
Wintergreen Oil — Gaultheria
procumbens. A tonic, stimulant and freshener, this aromatic oil has a
"heating" or "warming" action on the muscles and skin.
Excellent in body rubs and bath oils, as well as mouthwash and toothpaste
formulations. Is very high in salicylic acid.
Witch Hazel — Hamamelis
virginiana. A byproduct of the distillation of the leaves and stems of the
plant, this hydrosol or floral water is a natural astringent and tonic. An
anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory, it is an excellent ingredient in facial
cleansers, toners and lotions.